Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice AWPower 2021-12-14
PRIVACY NOTICE
THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT, NO 4 of 2003
AWPower is committed to fulfil its obligations in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act no 4 of 2013
(“POPI”). Any personal information that is collected and processed will be done fairly and in accordance with the
requirements of POPI.
What information we collect
We collect and process personal information mainly for purposes of understanding your requirements, contacting
you, and delivering services accordingly.
How we use personal information
Personal information will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.
We may also use personal information for audit and record keeping purposes, as well as for market research or for
statistical analysis.
Processing and further processing of personal information
It is possible that we may disclose personal information to our contractors or third parties who are involved in the
delivery of products or services to our customers. We have agreements in place to ensure that all third parties and
operators comply with the same strict privacy requirements as we adopt at AWPower.
Should it become necessary for AWPower to disclose personal information in terms of a law or to protect our rights,
we will inform you accordingly.
Information Security
We are committed to providing adequate protection for the personal information we hold and will not allow any
unauthorized access and use of personal information. Our security controls and related processes are reviewed
regularly to ensure personal information remains secure.
Access to / Correction / Deletion of Information
Any person has the right to-
• request a copy of the personal information; or
• request us to update or correct personal information; or
• delete any records of personal information in our possession.
However, to prevent fraud or any malpractice, we will need to verify your identity before providing, updating,
correcting, or deleting any personal information. We will therefore require a copy of your Identity Document when
personal information is so divulged or processed.
How we use Cookies
We use “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate
advertising, and store your preferences on your computer. This includes information about how you logged on and
from our website, including your IP address, information about your visit, your device information and how you use
our website. This will include the capture of your approximate location information. If you do not wish to have
cookies placed on your computer, set your browser to refuse cookies before using our website. The drawback will
be that certain features of the website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
Privacy Notice AWPower 2021-12-14
By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to
AWPower’s use of cookies.
How to contact us
If you have any queries about this notice or need to contact us regarding our privacy practices, please contact us at
www.awpower.co.za /0861-111-600

Subscribe & stay up-to-date with AWPower promotions, news, advice and more!

Scroll to Top