POPIA Notice

AWPOWER POLICY IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
ACT, 4 OF 2013 (“POPIA”)
1. GENERAL
2. DEFINITIONS
3. INFORMATION OFFICER
4. COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE
5. CONFIDENTIALITY / NON-DISCLOSURE AGREEMENTS
6. EMPLOYEES / CONTRACTORS
7. THIRD PARTIES / VENDORS / OPERATORS
8. SECURITY POLICIES
9. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
10. INDEMNITY
11. CONTACT US

1. GENERAL
AWPower (“the Company”) is committed to fulfil its obligations in terms of the Protection of
Personal Information Act no 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”). Any personal information that is collected
and processed will be done fairly and in accordance with the requirements of POPIA.
This Policy will be binding between the Company and customers where services are
provided by the Company and where Personal Information is processed on behalf of the
customer.
2. DEFINITIONS
2.1 Consent”, means any voluntary, specific, and informed expression of will in terms of
which permission is given for the processing of personal information
2.2 “Confidential information” means information as contained in clause 2.7 below.
2.3 “Data subject”, means the person to whom Personal Information (“PI”) belongs
2.4 “De-identify”, in relation to personal information means to delete any information that
2.4.1 Identifies the data subject,
2.4.2 Can be used or manipulated by a reasonably foreseeable method to identify
the data subject; or
2.4.3 Can be linked by a reasonably foreseeable method to other information that
identifies the data subject.
2.5 “Operator” means a person who processes personal information for a responsible
party in terms of a contract or mandate, without coming under the direct authority of
that party.
2.6 “Person” means a natural or a juristic person
2.7 “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural
person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including,
but not limited to –
2.7.1 Information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status,
national, ethnic, or social origin, color, sexual orientation, age, physical or
mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture,
language, and birth of the person;
2.7.2 Information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or
employment history of the person
2.7.3 Any identifying number, symbol, email address, physical address, telephone
number, location information, online identifier, or other assignment to the
person;
2.7.4 Biometric information of the person;
2.7.5 Personal opinions, views, or preferences of the person.
2.8 “POPIA” means the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013, as amended
from time to time
2.9 “Processing” means any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether by
automatic means or not, concerning personal information, including2.9.1 The collection, receipt, recording, collation, storage, updating or modification,
retrieval, alteration, consultation, or use

2.9.2 Dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in
any other form; or merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure,
or destruction of information.
2.9.3 Correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or
confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents
of the original correspondence.
2.9.4 The views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
2.9.5 The name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating
to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would revel information
about the person.
2.10 “restriction” means to withhold from circulation, use or publication any personal
information that forms part of a filing system, but not to delete or destroy such
information.
2.11 “Services” means any supply or rendering of services by AWCape & Applico to its
customers in terms of a Contract of Service whereby AWCape & Applico processes
personal information of data subjects.
3. INFORMATION OFFICER
The Company has formally appointed an Information Officer and Deputy Information Officer
with clearly defined responsibilities. Their contact details are disclosed at the bottom of this
document.
4. COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE
4.1 The Company has established a Compliance Committee and members are
responsible for information security / privacy. Regular meetings are held to ensure
compliance of POPIA as well as the Promotion of Access to Information Act no 2 of
2002, as amended from time to time. The committee handles any security and privacy
event that may occur and performs regular compliance evaluations on processes and
systems that may impact on the business and customers.
4.2 Non-compliance is addressed and the necessary remedial actions put in place to
address any problem areas.
5. CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENTS / NON-DISCLOSURE AGREEMENTS
5.1 Third parties are required to sign Confidentiality / Non-disclosure agreements, as per
clause 7 below.
6. EMPLOYEES & CONTRACTORS
6.1 Employees and contractors are trained and kept updated of information security and
privacy policies, which policies are readily available on the internal share point
system.

6.2 Employees & contractors sign agreements which clearly set out the terms of the
Company Policies and strict adherence thereto.
6.3 Background screenings of new employees / contractors are conducted prior to
employment and access to Personal Information is restricted to those employees /
contractors who are actively involved in Services for a particular data subject.
6.4 Access to such Personal Information is removed once employees / contractors leave
the organization or upon finalization of a specific contract which they were involved
with.
7. THIRD PARTIES / VENDORS / OPERATORS
7.1 It is mandatory for third parties / vendors / operators to sign confidentiality / nondisclosure agreements which specifically state that they are required to adhere to the
Companies’ policies or standards or that they have similar or stronger information
security and privacy controls. The agreements describe the nature of the information
that they will process and limits the processing according to the specific nature of the
contract.
7.2 Should it be necessary that third parties / vendors / operators process Personal
Information, written permission will be obtained from customers prior to disclosing any
information to such third party / vendor / operator.
7.3 The Company constantly monitors security alerts and notifications from third parties
for technologies in use within its environment.
8. SECURITY POLICIES
8.1 Physical Security Policy
8.1.1 The Company has an approved Physical Security Policy which establishes the
rules for the granting, control, and monitoring of physical access.
8.1.2 The Company has identified sensitive areas within the office building and the
offices are protected by security cameras, after-hour entry and logbooks.
Security is monitored on an ongoing basis and there are measures in place to
prevent unauthorized access to its offices, such as access codes and alarm
systems with 24/7 camera monitoring.
8.2 Network Security Policy
8.2.1 Strict guidelines for computer network access are in place. Workstations are
connected to Cloud servers with access control, security policy and automated
backup.

8.2.2 All servers come with Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 or 2016 Standard
with Anti-Virus, Anti-Malware & Server Monitoring software included, unless
otherwise specified.
8.3 Backup Services (Personal Information)
All relevant and required data is backed up from servers using two off-site backup
service providers. This includes Sage related data. Data stored on OneDrive and
Sharepoint is automatically backed up by Microsoft.
8.4 Passwords
The Company has an approved Password Security Policy, which is constantly
enforced. Due to the size of the Company, there is no need for a formal Service Desk
to assist with resetting passwords.
8.5 Firewalls
Servers all run the latest MS Windows firewalls. No additional network firewalls and
all software, i.e. Windows firewall, Defender, and others, are routinely updated. This
does not link to third parties.
8.6 Remote access
The Company uses secure remote access mechanisms to allow access for remote
users into the internal network.
9. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The Company has measures in places to protect the confidentiality and integrity of personal
Information, as well as to review information security of a third party and evaluate their level
of privacy.
9.1 Privacy of Personal Data
9.1.1 Customers consent to the processing of Personal Data by the Company and
their respective employees, subcontractors, and third parties as provided in
this Policy. Before providing Personal Data to the Company, Customers will
obtain all required consents from third parties (including Customer’s contacts,
Partners, distributors, administrators, and employees) under applicable
privacy and data protection laws.
9.1.2 Necessary security controls are in place when the Personal Information is
transferred.

9.1.3 The Company will only process Personal Information of customers in
connection with specific, explicitly defined, and lawful purposes related to a
Service rendered for a specific Customer.
9.1.4 For purposes of the provision of such services, the Company will act as its
customers’ Operator, as defined in clause 2 above.
9.2 Incident Management Plan
9.2.1 The Company has a formal documented incident management plan in place
and, should any security or privacy event occur involving customers’ Personal
Information, it will be possible to identify the individual(s) whose personal
information may have been compromised.
9.2.2 The Plan is reviewed on a regular basis to ensure that requirements in terms
of the Protection of Information Act (POPI) are complied with.
9.3 Customer contracts
9.3.1 Contracts describe the nature of the customer Personal Information that it
retains or will process, including the limitations of such processing. The nature
of the Personal Information varies between different customer requirements.
9.3.2 Inventories are kept of personal information in the Company’s possession and
no personal information is transferred to third parties without the necessary
security controls.
9.3.3 Written permission is obtained from customers prior to processing / storing
their personal information in countries outside of South Africa.
9.3.4 Daily backups are made of all nominated servers’ data, which would include
customers’ Personal Information. Randomized backup restores are done
monthly.
9.3.5 By virtue of the nature of the business, the Company implements systems on
behalf of clients. Client Personal Information is stored on the Company
environment before moving this to live. The Personal Information is deidentified once the project is completed.
9.3.6 Once a contract with a customer is terminated, any Personal Information in
Company possession will either be de-identified or handed back to the
customer, depending on the customer’s choice.
9.3.7 Personal Information in the possession of third parties are de-identified.

9.4 Breaches
9.4.1 Any detected breaches will be reported to the Information Officer or Deputy
Information Officer and managed appropriately in accordance with POPIA.
9.4.2 Customers will be informed as soon as possible of any breach or incident
involving their Personal Information if it may reasonably believe that any
unauthorized person has accessed or acquired any Personal Information.
9.4.3 Customers will be kept abreast of investigations into such breach or incident
and subsequent steps taken to remedy such breach or incident.
9.4.4 The Company will inform the Information Regulator about such breach or
incident as well as remedial steps taken.
9.4.5 Inventories are kept of personal information in the Company’s possession and
no personal information is transferred to third parties without the necessary
security controls.
9.4.6 The Company ensures that written permission is obtained from customers
prior to processing / storing their personal information in countries outside of
South Africa.
9.5 Requests and complaints
9.5.1 The Company has formal procedures in place regarding processing of
questions, complaints, and requests for access to / correction and processing
of Personal Information.
9.5.2 Upon request from a data subject, the request / complaint is forwarded to the
Information Officer / Deputy Information Officer and escalated to the
Compliance Committee.
9.5.3 The legal representative, a member of the committee, will take control of the
request / complaint and follow the formal procedures, once the identity of the
person requesting the information is confirmed by proof in the form of the
identity document / passport.
9.5.4 The Company will thereafter follow the instructions from the data subject
regarding the processing / further processing of the personal information.
10. INDEMNITY
The Company will hold its customers harmless from all losses arising from, or in connection
with, any claim or action arising from the Company’s negligent breach of its obligations with
respect to Confidential and Personal Information.

11. CONTACT US
For further information, please contact:
Information Officer
Henri Hattingh
Henri.hattingh@awcape.co.za
Tel: 082 371 3127
Deputy Information Officer
Christiaan Hattingh
Christiaan@www.awpower.co.za
Tel: 063 697 6259

Subscribe & stay up-to-date with AWPower promotions, news, advice and more!

Scroll to Top